Thursday, April 25, 2024

2024 American Society of Cinematographers Awards Winners Listing


Oppenheimer continued its dominant awards season type on Sunday night time on the American Society of Cinematographers‘ ASC Excellent Achievement Awards, with Hoyte van Hoytema taking the prize for theatrical characteristic movie.

The win was Van Hoytema’s first ASC award, after beforehand being nominated for Dunkirk (2018) and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2012).

On the TV facet, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel‘s M. David Mullen received the ASC prize for an episode of 1 hour of tv, Barry‘s Carl Herse received for an episode of a half-hour collection and Boston Strangler‘s Ben Kutchins received for restricted or anthology collection or movement image made for TV.

Additionally on the night time, Spike Lee was awarded the ASC Board of Governors Award and Don Burgess, whose work contains Academy Award-winning finest image Forrest Gump, obtained the Lifetime Achievement Award. Moreover, Steven Fierberg accepted the ASC Profession Achievement in Tv Award and Amy Vincent was honored with the President’s Award for contributions to the Society.

The thirty eighth ASC Excellent Achievement Awards was held on the Beverly Hilton, Los Angeles.

The complete record of winners is under.

THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Edward Lachman, ASC for El Conde (Netflix)
Matthew Libatique, ASC, LPS for Maestro (Netflix)
Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC for Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple TV+)
Robbie Ryan, ISC for Poor Issues (Searchlight)
Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Oppenheimer (Common Photos) – Winner

SPOTLIGHT AWARD (offered by Rodney Taylor, ASC)

Eric Branco for Story Ave. (Kino Lorber)
Krum Rodriguez for Citizen Saint
Warwick Thornton for The New Boy – Winner

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES (offered by Karen Pittman)

Ricardo Diaz for Successful Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, “The Second Coming” (Max)
Rob C. Givens for Gotham Knights, “Daddy Points” (CW)
M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “4 Minutes” (Prime Video) – Winner
Cathal Watters, ASC, ISC for Basis, “In Seldon’s Shadow” (Apple TV+)
Glen Keenan for Star Trek: Unusual New Worlds, “Hegemony” (Paramount+)

LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV (offered by Titus Welliver)

Dan Atherton for Nice Expectations, “The Three Keys” (FX)
Sam Chiplin for The Misplaced Flowers of Alice Hart, “Half 1: Black Fireplace Orchid” (Prime Video)
Ben Kutchins, ASC for Boston Strangler (Hulu) – Winner
Igor Martinovic for George and Tammy, “Stand by Your Man” (Showtime)
Jason Oldak for Classes in Chemistry, “Ebook of Calvin” (Apple TV+)
Tobias Schliessler, ASC for All of the Mild We Can not See, “Episode 2” (Netflix)

EPISODE OF A HALF-HOUR SERIES (offered by Dallas Liu and Ian Ousley)

Julian Court docket, BSC for The Diplomat, “The James Bond Clause” (Netflix)
Carl Herse for Barry, “Tough Legacies” (Max) -Winner
Jon Joffin, ASC for Schmigadoon, “One thing Actual” (Apple TV+)
Blake McClure, ASC for Minx, “I Thought the Mattress was Gonna Fly” (Starz)
Andrew Wehde for The Bear, “The Bear” FX)

DOCUMENTARY AWARD (offered by Alma Har’el)

Jeff Hutchens for Homicide in Massive Horn, “Episode 1” (Showtime)
Curren Sheldon for King Coal – Winner
D. Smith for Kokomo Metropolis (Magnolia Photos)

MUSIC VIDEO AWARD (offered by Mark Pellington)

Scott Cunningham, ASC for Gorilla (Carried out by Little Simz)
Jon Joffin, ASC for At Dwelling (Carried out by Jon Bryant) -Winner
Andrey Nikoleav for Tanto (Carried out Cassie Marin)

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles